How Much Does It Really Cost to Start a Small Business?

Textbook Definition

Startup costs are all the money a business must spend before it can pay for itself: long-term equipment, one-time startup expenses, and working capital to cover operating bills until customer payments arrive.

In Plain English

Add three buckets. What you buy once and use for years. The one-time costs of getting open. And cash in the bank to pay the bills until customers pay you. Most owners only budget the first one.

Your Real Startup Number

Equipment + Startup Expenses + Working Cash

Ridgeline Landscaping: $74,000

The third bucket is the one that matters most. Dr. Paul’s rule for a startup: hold three months of business bills as working cash, not counting your own paycheck. One month covers the gap to your first check. One covers a slow start. One covers the surprise, because there is always a surprise.

Ridgeline’s Real Startup Budget

Mike Ridgeline ran crews for nine years before starting his own landscaping company. His napkin said $56,000. Here is the budget after an hour with Dr. Paul.

Business: Ridgeline Landscaping (fictional)Units: dollars
Uses of cashAmount
Used truck$32,000
Enclosed trailer$7,500
Mowers, trimmers, blowers$16,500
Hand tools and small equipment$1,500
Equipment total$57,500
Insurance deposit, business filing, licenses$3,200
Website, logo, uniforms, first marketing$2,800
Software and phone setup$500
Startup expenses total$6,500
Working cash for the first months$10,000
Total needed to open and stay open$74,000

Ridgeline Landscaping is a fictional business from the book.

Worked Example: Where the Working Cash Number Comes From Monthly bills before Mike pays himself: fuel $900 + loan payments $1,100 + insurance $550 + phone and software $400 = $2,950 Three months: $2,950 × 3 = $8,850, rounded up to $10,000 Total: $57,500 + $6,500 + $10,000 = $74,000 Gap: $74,000 needed − $30,000 in savings = $44,000 still to raise The napkin was 32% short, and most of the miss was the bucket Mike could not see.

How to Build a One-Page Startup Budget

You do not need software. A sheet of paper works. Every number needs a source: a quote, a listing, a bill, or a phone call.

  1. List your equipment.

    Everything you will buy that lasts more than a year. Write a real price from a quote or a listing next to each item, not a guess.

  2. Run the forgotten-costs list.

    Insurance, registration and licenses, deposits, first marketing, software and phone, small tools. Cross out a line on purpose, never by accident.

  3. Add up your monthly bills.

    Everything the business pays each month before you pay yourself: fuel, rent, insurance, loan payments, phone, supplies.

  4. Multiply by three.

    That is your working cash. Round it up. Round numbers are easier to protect.

  5. Add the buckets, then subtract what you have.

    The total is your real number. What is left after your savings is your gap. Filling it is the next job.

Used or New at Launch?

A new truck runs about $58,000. Mike’s used one cost $32,000. That $26,000 difference is more than two and a half times his entire working cash. Buy used when the equipment is proven, can be inspected, and the savings go straight into the cushion. Buy new only when a breakdown would cost customers you cannot replace.

Mike vs. Dale: A Better Truck or a Business That Survives?

Opening dayMikeDale
TruckUsed, $32,000New, $58,000
Truck paymentPart of $1,100 total loans$826 a month alone
Cash in the bank$10,000 working cashAbout $1,000
JuneMowing, cushion intactBuying fuel on a 24% credit card

Both owners are fictional, from the book.

Dale has the nicer truck. Mike has a business that can survive a bad month. If you are short of the full number, shrink what you need before you borrow more: start smaller, rent before you buy, collect deposits, and keep some outside income. Never cut the working cash. For how much cash an open business should keep, see how much cash reserve a small business needs.

What Do First-Time Owners Leave Off the Budget?

  • The working cash bucket, completely.
  • Insurance deposits and the first months paid up front.
  • Licenses, permits, and registration fees.
  • First marketing: website, logo, signs, a few hundred to tell people you exist.
  • Small tools that never make the big list.
  • Their own household bills while the business gets going.
Mike’s “small stuff” came to $8,000 he had not written down. The full budget template is in the book.Get the Book on Amazon →

The Napkin vs. the Real Number

Chapter 1 · What It Really Costs to Start

Show the Math

The napkin said $56,000. The real number is $74,000. That’s 32% more, and most of the difference is the bucket Mike couldn’t see.

21 chapters, one business from napkin to Year 6, and the math at every step. It is all in the book.

Get the Book on Amazon →

Need the Number for a Lender?

A bank will want this startup budget, plus projected statements that show when the business pays for itself. Dr. Paul writes business plans with full financial projections. See business plan writing services.

Startup Cost Questions

How much money do I need to start a small business?
Add three buckets: equipment, one-time startup expenses, and working cash. In the book’s example, a landscaping startup needed $57,500 of equipment, $6,500 of startup expenses, and $10,000 of working cash, for a total of $74,000. The owner’s first guess was $56,000.
How much working capital should a new business have?
A simple rule for a startup is three months of business bills, not counting the owner’s pay. One month covers the gap before customers pay, one covers a slow start, and one covers surprises.
What startup costs do people forget?
Insurance deposits, licenses and permits, rent and utility deposits, first marketing, software and phone setup, small tools, and the cash needed to cover bills before the first customer payments arrive.
Should I buy new or used equipment to start a business?
Used is usually the better call at launch when the equipment is proven, can be inspected, and the savings go into working cash. Buy new when a breakdown would cost customers you cannot replace.

Written by Dr. Paul Borosky, DBA, MBA, business consultant, author, and adjunct finance instructor with an MBA focused in finance.

This page is for general educational purposes only. It is not legal, financial, tax, accounting, or lending advice. Tax rules change by place and by year. Ridgeline Landscaping and its figures are a fictional illustration from the book, not a projection for your business. For decisions about your own business, consult a qualified professional.