How Do You Read a Balance Sheet?

Textbook Definition

A balance sheet reports a company’s assets, liabilities, and shareholders’ equity at a specific point in time. Assets always equal liabilities plus equity.

In Plain English

It is a snapshot of one day. The top half lists what the company owns. The bottom half lists what it owes and what is left for the owners. Read the short-term lines first, then the long-term ones, then compare five years.

The Rule Every Balance Sheet Follows

Assets = Liabilities + Equity

Apple, fiscal 2025: $359.2B = $285.5B + $73.7B

That one line is the accounting equation, and it is why the two halves always match. New to a term? Every one is in the financial statements glossary.

What Is the Balance Sheet Called in a 10-K?

Apple titles it the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The filing’s labels do not always match the textbook. Here is the translation.

Filing labelWhat it means
Cash and cash equivalentsCash
Marketable securities (current)Short-term investments
Accounts receivable, netAccounts receivable
Vendor non-trade receivablesMoney suppliers owe Apple (the book adds it to receivables)
Total current assetsCurrent assets
Property, plant and equipment, netPP&E after depreciation
Total current liabilitiesBills due within a year
Term debt (non-current)Long-term debt
Accumulated deficitRetained earnings (negative)
Total shareholders’ equityTotal equity

Labels from Apple’s Form 10-K, as translated in the book.

Apple’s Balance Sheet, 2021 to 2025

Five years, side by side. Read down a column to see one day. Read across a row to see the trend.

Company: Apple Inc.Fiscal years end in SeptemberUnits: $ millions
Line20252024202320222021
Cash35,93429,94329,96523,64634,940
Short-term investments18,76335,22831,59024,65827,699
Accounts receivable72,95766,24360,98560,93251,506
Inventory5,7187,2866,3314,9466,580
Other current assets14,58514,28714,69521,22314,111
Current assets147,957152,987143,566135,405134,836
Net PP&E49,83445,68043,71542,11739,440
Other long-term assets161,450166,313165,302175,233176,726
Total assets359,241364,980352,583352,755351,002
Accounts payable69,86068,96062,61164,11554,763
Notes payable7,9799,9675,9859,9826,000
Current portion of long-term debt12,35010,9129,82211,1289,613
Other current liabilities75,44286,55366,89068,75755,105
Current liabilities165,631176,392145,308153,982125,481
Long-term debt78,32885,75095,28198,959109,106
Other long-term liabilities41,54945,88849,84849,14253,325
Total liabilities285,508308,030290,437302,083287,912
Common stock and paid-in capital93,56883,27673,81264,84957,365
Retained earnings and other equity(19,835)(26,326)(11,666)(14,177)5,725
Total equity73,73356,95062,14650,67263,090

Source: Apple Form 10-K filings as summarized in the book. $ millions. Retained earnings alone: (14,264) in 2025, 5,562 in 2021.

Worked Example: Does It Balance? Fiscal 2025 ($ millions) Current assets: 35,934 + 18,763 + 72,957 + 5,718 + 14,585 = 147,957 Total assets: 147,957 + 49,834 + 161,450 = 359,241 Liabilities 285,508 + equity 73,733 = 359,241 Both sides match to the dollar. They always will. That is the accounting equation at work.

How to Read It in 6 Steps

The same six steps work on Apple, Microsoft, or a ten-person shop.

  1. Check the date.

    A balance sheet is one day, not a year. AppleApple’s is the last Saturday of September. Compare the same date across years.rsquo;s is the end of its fiscal year in September. Compare the same date across years.

  2. Read current assets.

    Cash, short-term investments, receivables, inventory. This is money on hand or coming within a year. Apple’s inventory is just 1.4% of sales.

  3. Read current liabilities.

    Bills due within a year. Put them next to current assets. Apple owes $165.6 billion against $148.0 billion, a current ratio of 0.89.

  4. Look at long-term debt.

    Apple paid long-term debt down from $109.1 billion to $78.3 billion. Falling debt lowers risk and interest costs.

  5. Read equity last.

    Equity is what is left for owners. Apple’s is small for its size because of buybacks, and retained earnings sit below zero.

  6. Turn lines into percentages.

    Divide each line by total assets or sales. Apple’s liabilities fell from 82.0% to 79.5% of total assets.

The Line That Fools Beginners

Apple earned $112.0 billion in fiscal 2025 and shows negative retained earnings. That is not losses. Apple retires the shares it buys back and charges them against retained earnings. The full story is in what are retained earnings.

Apple vs. Microsoft: Two Very Different Balance Sheets

Latest fiscal yearAppleMicrosoft
Total assets$359B$619B
Cash + short-term investmentsabout $55Babout $95B
Long-term debt$78B$40B
Retained earnings($14B)$238B
Total equity$74B$343B
Current ratio0.891.35

Microsoft’s fiscal year ends in June, Apple’s in September.

Both companies earn similar profits. Microsoft keeps its earnings on the books, so its equity is nearly five times Apple’s. Apple sends cash back to shareholders, so its equity stays thin. That gap drives several ratio differences later in the book.

What Do Beginners Get Wrong on a Balance Sheet?

  • Reading it like a full year instead of one day.
  • Panicking at negative retained earnings without asking why.
  • Assuming more equity is always better.
  • Skipping the percentages and comparing raw dollars.
  • Missing that a company changed how it labels a line.
  • Ignoring long-term debt because it is not due this year.

How the Book Grades Apple’s Balance Sheet

ACash
BShort-Term Investments
BAccounts Receivable
AInventory
APP&E
AAccounts Payable
B+Short-Term Debt
ALong-Term Debt
BTotal Liabilities
BRetained Earnings
B+Total Equity
Eleven grades, eleven reasons. The book walks through every one.Get the Book on Amazon →

Equity That Held Up Anyway

Balance Sheet · Total Equity

A Quiet Sign of Strength

Equity that holds up, even while a company is aggressively returning cash to shareholders, is a quiet sign of financial strength.

Cash, receivables, debt, equity, and every line between, with five years of Apple numbers and a grade for each.

Get the Book on Amazon →

Your Own Balance Sheet

A small business balance sheet has the same three parts. Start with the owner version, what is a balance sheet. Applying for a loan? Lenders read your projected balance sheet the same way. Dr. Paul builds them in business plans.

Balance Sheet Questions

What are the three parts of a balance sheet?
Assets, liabilities, and shareholders’ equity. Assets are what the company owns. Liabilities are what it owes. Equity is what would be left for the owners if everything were sold and every debt paid. Assets always equal liabilities plus equity.
What is the difference between a balance sheet and an income statement?
The income statement covers a period, usually a year, and shows revenue, costs, and profit. The balance sheet shows one day and lists what the company owns and owes. Net income from the income statement flows into retained earnings on the balance sheet.
What should I look at first on a balance sheet?
Start with current assets and current liabilities, because they show whether the company can pay its bills this year. Then look at long-term debt and equity. Compare every line to the same date in earlier years.
Why does Apple have negative retained earnings?
Because Apple returns more cash to shareholders than it keeps. It retires the shares it buys back and charges the cost against retained earnings, which pushed the line to about negative $14.3 billion in fiscal 2025. It is a payout choice, not a sign of losses.

Written by Dr. Paul Borosky, DBA, MBA, business consultant, author, and adjunct finance instructor with an MBA focused in finance.

This page is for general educational purposes only. It is not investment, financial, tax, accounting, or legal advice, and nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Apple and Microsoft figures come from their public filings as analyzed in the book. Apple and Microsoft are trademarks of their respective owners, and this page is not affiliated with or endorsed by either company.