What Is the Difference Between ROA and ROE?

Textbook Definition

Return on assets (ROA) divides net income by total assets. Return on equity (ROE) divides net income by shareholders’ equity. ROA measures profit on everything a company controls. ROE measures profit on the owners’ stake alone.

In Plain English

ROA asks how much profit the whole company squeezes out of what it owns. ROE asks how much profit the owners earn on their own money. Same top number, different bottom number. The bottom number is where the trouble hides.

Return on Assets

Net Income ÷ Total Assets

Apple, fiscal 2025: 31.2%

Return on Equity

Net Income ÷ Shareholders’ Equity

Apple, fiscal 2025: 151.9%

Net income comes from the bottom of the income statement. Assets and equity come from the balance sheet. Same numerator, two denominators, two very different stories.

Apple’s ROA and ROE, 2021 to 2025

Watch the equity row. Assets sat near $350 billion the whole time. Equity bounced between $51 billion and $74 billion. A small denominator is what pumps up ROE.

Company: Apple Inc.Fiscal years end in SeptemberUnits: $ millions
Line20252024202320222021
Net income112,01093,73696,99599,80394,680
Total assets359,241364,980352,583352,755351,002
Shareholders’ equity73,73356,95062,14650,67263,090
Return on assets31.2%25.7%27.5%28.3%27.0%
Return on equity151.9%164.6%156.1%197.0%150.1%

Source: Apple Form 10-K filings, fiscal 2021 to 2025, as analyzed in the book. $ millions.

Worked Example: Apple, Fiscal 2025 ($ millions) ROA: 112,010 ÷ 359,241 = 31.2% ROE: 112,010 ÷ 73,733 = 151.9% The gap: 359,241 ÷ 73,733 = 4.87. ROE is about 4.87 times ROA because assets are 4.87 times equity. That 4.87 is the equity multiplier. It is the bridge between ROA and ROE, and it is the number buybacks inflate.

How to Read ROA and ROE Together in 5 Steps

  1. Calculate both.

    Same net income on top. Total assets on the bottom for ROA, shareholders’ equity for ROE.

  2. Divide ROE by ROA.

    The answer is the equity multiplier. Most healthy companies land around 2 or 3. Apple sits near 5 to 7.

  3. Ask why equity is small.

    Two reasons: heavy borrowing or heavy buybacks. Apple’s debt ratio fell from 35.5% to 27.5%, so here it is mostly buybacks.

  4. Trust ROA for business quality.

    ROA cannot be inflated by shrinking equity. Apple’s 31% is excellent on its own.

  5. Break ROE apart before you quote it.

    The DuPont method splits ROE into margin, turnover, and leverage, so you can see what is driving it.

Why the Book Gives Apple’s ROE a C+

Not because Apple is weak. Because the number misleads. A 152% ROE implies a company five times better than Microsoft at 30%. Both earn similar profits. The book grades ROE low to make a point every investor should remember: never admire a return on equity without first asking how big the equity base is. The full breakdown is in DuPont analysis.

Apple vs. Microsoft: Five Times the ROE Is Not Five Times the Business

Latest fiscal yearAppleMicrosoft
Net income$112B$102B
Total assets$359B$619B
Total equity$74B$343B
Return on assets31%17%
Return on equity152%30%

Microsoft’s fiscal year ends in June, Apple’s in September.

Apple does lead on ROA, about twice Microsoft’s, because it stays asset-light. That edge is real. The fivefold ROE gap is mostly equity size, not business quality.

How Buybacks Turn a Great ROE Into a Misleading One

Apple spends $78 billion to $95 billion a year buying back its own stock. Every dollar spent on a buyback comes out of equity. That is why Apple’s retained earnings are negative and why its equity is a sliver of its assets. The full story is in where stock buybacks go on the cash flow statement.

Shrink the bottom of a fraction and the answer balloons, even if the top stays the same. Run a simple test with Apple’s fiscal 2025 profit:

Same Profit, Different Equity (illustration) $112.0B profit ÷ $73.7B equity (actual) = 152% $112.0B profit ÷ $150B equity (a round number, for illustration) = 75% $112.0B profit ÷ $343B equity (Microsoft-sized equity) = 33% The business did not change. Only the denominator did. ROA ignores this effect because assets did not shrink. The second and third lines are hypothetical, to show the math.

What Do Beginners Get Wrong About ROA and ROE?

  • Quoting ROE without looking at the equity behind it.
  • Assuming a higher ROE always means a better business.
  • Forgetting that debt and buybacks both shrink equity.
  • Comparing ROE across companies with very different leverage.
  • Ignoring ROA because it looks smaller and less exciting.
  • Treating a negative or tiny equity base as normal.

How the Book Grades Apple’s Returns

AReturn on Assets
C+Return on Equity
BDuPont (ROE Breakdown)
The book calls this the single best example of why a ratio must be understood, not admired. The full reasoning is inside.Get the Book on Amazon →

The Truth Behind 152%

Profitability Ratios · Return on Equity

The Buyback Math

When you shrink the bottom of a fraction, the result balloons. So a big part of this sky-high return on equity is the buyback math at work, not raw profitability alone.

Every ratio in the book comes with the story behind the number, not just the number. Get the full Apple analysis.

Get the Book on Amazon →

Bringing This Home

Small business ROE gets distorted too: an owner who pulls every dollar out can show a sky-high return on almost no equity. Pull too much and the cushion disappears, which is why how much cash reserve to keep matters. Want a second set of eyes on your returns? See fractional CFO services.

ROA and ROE Questions

What is the difference between ROA and ROE?
ROA divides net income by total assets, so it measures profit on everything the company owns. ROE divides net income by shareholders’ equity, so it measures profit on the owners’ money only. When a company has debt or buys back stock, ROE will be higher than ROA.
Is a high ROE always good?
No. A high ROE can come from strong profits, but it can also come from heavy borrowing or large stock buybacks that shrink equity. Always check the equity base and compare ROE to ROA before you trust it.
Why is Apple’s return on equity so high?
Apple’s ROE was about 152% in fiscal 2025 because its equity is small, about $73.7 billion against $359.2 billion of assets. Apple spends tens of billions of dollars a year on buybacks, which shrinks equity and inflates ROE.
Which is better for comparing companies, ROA or ROE?
ROA is usually fairer, because it is not distorted by how a company is financed or how much stock it buys back. Use ROE alongside it, and break ROE down with the DuPont method before comparing two companies.

Written by Dr. Paul Borosky, DBA, MBA, business consultant, author, and adjunct finance instructor with an MBA focused in finance.

This page is for general educational purposes only. It is not investment, financial, tax, accounting, or legal advice, and nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Apple and Microsoft figures come from their public filings as analyzed in the book. Apple and Microsoft are trademarks of their respective owners, and this page is not affiliated with or endorsed by either company.