What Are Profitability Ratios?

Textbook Definition

Profitability ratios measure a company’s ability to generate earnings relative to sales, assets, or capital. They include margin ratios (gross, operating, net) and return ratios (ROA, ROE, basic earning power, ROCE, ROIC).

In Plain English

Margin ratios ask: out of every sales dollar, how much is profit? Return ratios ask: out of every dollar the company owns or was given, how much profit comes back? You need both views.

Margin Ratios

Profit line ÷ Sales

Apple net margin, fiscal 2025: 26.9%

Return Ratios

Profit line ÷ Assets, Equity, or Capital

Apple ROA, fiscal 2025: 31.2%

Every profit line comes from the income statement. Assets and equity come from the balance sheet.

Apple’s Profitability Ratios, 2021 to 2025

Every margin rose over five years. Every return rose too. That is what durable profitability looks like.

Company: Apple Inc.Fiscal years end in SeptemberUnits: $ millions
Ratio20252024202320222021
Gross profit margin46.9%46.2%44.1%43.3%41.8%
Operating profit margin32.0%31.5%29.8%30.3%29.8%
Net profit margin26.9%24.0%25.3%25.3%25.9%
Return on assets31.2%25.7%27.5%28.3%27.0%
Basic earning power37.0%33.8%32.4%33.9%31.0%
Return on capital employed68.7%65.3%55.1%60.1%48.3%
Return on invested capital65.1%57.2%56.3%58.6%50.3%
Return on equity152%165%156%197%150%

Source: Apple Form 10-K filings, fiscal 2021 to 2025, as analyzed in the book.

Worked Example: Apple, Fiscal 2025 ($ millions) Gross margin: (416,161 − 220,960) ÷ 416,161 = 46.9% Operating margin: 133,050 ÷ 416,161 = 32.0% Net margin: 112,010 ÷ 416,161 = 26.9% Basic earning power: 133,050 ÷ 359,241 = 37.0% Out of every sales dollar, Apple keeps about 47 cents after product costs, 32 cents after running the company, and 27 cents after everything.

How to Read Profitability Ratios in 5 Steps

  1. Walk the margins top to bottom.

    Gross, then operating, then net. Each step down shows what one layer of cost took. Apple drops 15 points from gross to operating, then 5 more to net.

  2. Check the direction of each margin.

    Rising margins mean costs are under control or pricing power is growing. Apple’s gross margin climbed from 41.8% to 46.9%.

  3. Switch to returns.

    ROA and basic earning power measure profit against assets. They show how productive the whole company is, not just each sale.

  4. Use ROCE and ROIC for capital.

    They measure profit against the long-term money invested. Apple’s run in the 50s and 60s, which is rare.

  5. Question ROE before you trust it.

    ROE divides by equity, and buybacks can shrink equity. Apple’s 152% earns only a C+ in the book for that reason.

Margin vs. Total Profit

Microsoft keeps more of each dollar: a 36% net margin to Apple’s 27%. Apple still earns more total profit, $112 billion to $102 billion, because it sells far more. Margin and total profit answer different questions. A strong company can lead on one and trail on the other. Margins for small businesses are covered in gross margin vs. net margin.

Apple vs. Microsoft: Two Ways to Be Very Profitable

Latest fiscal yearAppleMicrosoft
Gross margin47%69%
Operating margin32%46%
Net margin27%36%
Return on assets31%17%
Basic earning powerabout 37%about 21%
ROCEabout 69%about 27%
ROIC50 to 65%high 20s

Microsoft’s fiscal year ends in June, Apple’s in September.

Microsoft’s software costs little to reproduce, so it wins every margin. Apple stays asset-light, so it wins every return. Read margins and returns together, or you will only see half the story.

Which Profitability Ratio Answers Which Question?

  • Gross margin: what is left after paying for the product? (Sales − COGS) ÷ Sales
  • Operating margin: what is left after running the company? EBIT ÷ Sales
  • Net margin: what is left after everything? Net income ÷ Sales
  • Return on assets: how productive is everything it owns? Net income ÷ Total assets
  • Basic earning power: same question, ignoring debt and taxes. EBIT ÷ Total assets
  • ROCE: what does long-term capital earn? EBIT ÷ (Total assets − Current liabilities)
  • ROIC: what does every invested dollar earn after tax? NOPAT ÷ (Debt + Equity)
  • Return on equity: what do the owners earn on their stake? Net income ÷ Equity

Notice the pattern. The three margins share one bottom number: sales. The five returns each use a different bottom number. That is why returns can disagree with each other, and why ROE, with the smallest bottom number, can run wild.

What Do Beginners Get Wrong About Profitability Ratios?

  • Judging a company on net margin alone.
  • Comparing a hardware maker’s gross margin to a software company’s.
  • Admiring a huge ROE without checking the equity behind it.
  • Celebrating a margin jump that came from one-time cost cuts.
  • Reading one year when a one-time tax charge hit the bottom line.
  • Mixing up margin (per sales dollar) and return (per asset or capital dollar).

How the Book Grades Apple’s Profitability

AGross Margin
AOperating Margin
ANet Margin
AReturn on Assets
ABasic Earning Power
AROCE
AROIC
C+Return on Equity
Seven A grades and one C+. The book explains why the most famous ratio of all scores lowest.Get the Book on Amazon →

The Number That Survives

Profitability Ratios · Net Profit Margin

A Quarter of Every Dollar

Keeping better than a quarter of every sales dollar as pure profit, year after year, is remarkable for a company of Apple’s size.

Eight profitability ratios, each with five years of Apple numbers, Microsoft beside it, and a grade. It is all in the book.

Get the Book on Amazon →

Your Business, Not Apple’s

Your margins tell the same story with smaller numbers. If you are pricing a product or a job, start with what contribution margin is. Building projections for a lender? Dr. Paul writes plans with full financial projections.

Profitability Ratio Questions

What are the main profitability ratios?
The three margin ratios are gross profit margin, operating profit margin, and net profit margin. The main return ratios are return on assets, return on equity, basic earning power, return on capital employed, and return on invested capital.
Which profitability ratio is most important?
No single one. Net profit margin shows how much of each sale becomes profit, and return on assets shows how productive the whole company is. Return on equity is popular but can be distorted by debt and buybacks, so read it last and with care.
What is the difference between a margin and a return?
A margin divides profit by sales, so it measures profit per sales dollar. A return divides profit by assets, equity, or invested capital, so it measures profit per dollar the company owns or was given.
Why does Microsoft have higher margins but lower returns than Apple?
Microsoft sells mostly software, which costs little to produce, so its margins are higher. But it is spending heavily on data centers, which swells its assets and capital, so its returns on those assets are lower than Apple’s.

Written by Dr. Paul Borosky, DBA, MBA, business consultant, author, and adjunct finance instructor with an MBA focused in finance.

This page is for general educational purposes only. It is not investment, financial, tax, accounting, or legal advice, and nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Apple and Microsoft figures come from their public filings as analyzed in the book. Apple and Microsoft are trademarks of their respective owners, and this page is not affiliated with or endorsed by either company.